कामयाब विद्यार्थी

List of Students who received Rs. 5000/- INSPIRE Cash Award from Department of Science and Technology

S.No Name of the Student Class & Sec Academic Year
1 R.Gokulakrishnan IX A 2011-12
2 S.Aravind Narayan VII A 2011-12
3 B.Hareisshni X A 2012-13

 

Students of Class XII Science (2012)R Sridevi ,Vishalini R,Anamika Sharma & Thirumagal  been awarded scholarship of Rs. 5000/- each from KVS HQ Delhi.
0.1% merit certificate by CBSE to following Class XII students for 2011-12

SN

Name

Subject

1

VISHALINI R

Biology

2

ANAMIKA SHARMA

Computer Science

3

THIRUMAGAL P

Biology

4

GAURAV SHARMA

Computer Science

5

KAVITA DAS

History

6

P. JANEEFER HELEN SHAKILA

History

7

P MICHAEL RAJ

History

KVS Regional Level Science Exibition 2012

Master S.Arvind of Class VIII A secured third position under Information and Communication Technology sub theme.

Celebration of National Mathematical Year 2012

Master S.Iyappan of Class XI Sci. secured First Position in Regional Mathematical Modeling Exhibition.

15th KVS-Junior Mathematics Olympiad-2012

Master Abhishek Kumar Ranjan of Class Xi Sci. selected in KVS-Junior Mathematical Olympiad-2012 and secured 3rd place in Chennai Region and 28th rank in All India.         

Students of KV1 Tambaram participated in cultural activities conducted by ALVIN PUBLIC SCHOOL selaiyur and WON the First Prize and honored with overall rolling shield and a sum of Rs. 5000/- to the vidyalaya.

Miss Astha of Class VIII A has been selected to represent Chennai region in National Social Science Exhibition 2012         

Pass-outs who secured A1 Grade in all the subjects in CBSE Board exam 2011-2012.                      (Class X ).

1

MONISHA YUVARAJ

2

SHALINI SINGH

3

S AKASH

4

S IYAPPAN

5

DIVYA KUMARI

6

A SANOFAR

7

MOHIT YADAV

8

VARSHA ITHAKSHI BOOVARAGAN

9

NITESH MISHRA

10

ASHISH SHARMA

11

ANURAG

12

AISWARYA UNNI

13

VAIBHAV PANDEY

 Above students has been awarded scholarship of Rs. 5000/- each from KVS HQ Delhi.
Pass-outs who secured 90% or more in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class XII).


S.No.

Name

Marks secured

% of marks

Rank in K.V.

1

R SRIDEVI

487

97.4

1

2

VISHALINI R

483

96.6

2

3

ANAMIKA SHARMA

472

94.4

3

4

THIRUMAGAL P

470

94

4

5

TUHINA GAYEN

468

93.6

5

6

GAURAV SHARMA

465

93

6

7

DHIRENDRA TAK

460

92

7

8

VIKAS KUMAR UPADHYAY

459

91.8

8

9

N L ANANDRAJ

450

90

9

 

 

दसवीं कक्षा की सनोफर ने अंग्रेजी भाषा 2012 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपियाड में शीर्ष रैंक हासिल किया

 

छठी कक्षा के आर कार्तिक श्रीराम ने 19 वी राज्य स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय बच्चों की विज्ञान कांग्रेस में थीम, "भूमि का प्रयोग समृद्धि के लिए संसाधन, भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संचय करें" पर 24 और 25-11-2011 को केवी -1, जयपुर में भाग लिया. उनकी टीम के अन्य सदस्य हैं:
1. कल्याण सागर, छठी ए
2. रवि वर्मा, छठी ए
3. आयुष शुक्ला, छठी ए
4. आकाश देवन, छठी ए

वायु सेना स्टेशन ताम्बरम द्वारा विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस 2011 (20 अप्रैल 2011)को आयोजित बहस में कक्षा नौवीं और दसवीं के छात्रों ने भाग लिया गया.

नौवीं कक्षा के छात्रो ने भाग लिया और कुल मिलाकर प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता.
1. आर गोकुलकृष्णन, IX अ
2.बी आर गगना, IX अ
3. नित्या लक्ष्मी, IX अ
4. बी हरिष्णि, IX अ
और दसवीं कक्षा के छात्रों भाग लिया और कुल मिलाकर दूसरा पुरस्कार जीता.
1. एस आकाश, X - बी
2. शालिनी सिंह, X - बी
3. दिव्या कुमारी, X - अ
4. अय्यप्पन एस X - बी

 

Vishalini of Class XI is selected to visit JAPAN under JENESYS (Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for students and Youth )
Thirumagal P. of Class XII has got 15 th All India Rank in Junior Maths Olympiad 2009. She has attended training course for Phase I , traing given by IISE bangalore and training for the Phase-II held in Delhi in December 2010.

The following students of vidyalaya are selected in 13th KVS Junior Maths Olympiad(2010).

S.No Student Name Father's Name Marks Obtained National Rank Regional Rank
.1 MOHIT YADAV MANBIR SINGH
28
21
5
2 ASHISH KUMAR ASHOK KUMAR
21
28
10
3 MANISHA YADAV R P YADAV
18
31
20
4 J.RISHAB KUMAR SINGH JASWANT SINGH
16
33
22

 

   

Mohd. Arshad Rahman of Class XII has won the Cross Word competition organised by "THE HINDU" News Paper on 19 Oct. 2010. He got a MP3 Player worth Rs. 1500/- as prize.

   

Thirumagal P.of Class XI was selected in Junior Maths Olympiad 2009 and secured 41 All India Rank. She has attended training course for Phase I , traing given by IISE bangalore.

She attended training for the Phase-II held in Delhi in December 2010.

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2011-12)

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2010-11)

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2009-10)

 
 

 

Pass-outs who secured (AGP10 Points) in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class X )
S.No.
Name
Marks secured
% of marks
Rank in K.V.
Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize
1 MONISHA YUVARAJ
-
-
1
-
2 SHALINI SINGH
-
-
1
-
3 S AKASH
-
-
1
-
4 S IYAPPAN
-
-
1
-
5 DIVYA KUMARI
-
-
1
-
6 A SANOFAR
-
-
1
-
7 MOHIT YADAV
-
-
1
-
8 VARSHA ITHAKSHI BOOVARAGAN
-
-
1
-
9 NITESH MISHRA
-
-
1
-
10 ASHISH SHARMA
-
-
1
-
11 ANURAG
-
-
1
-
12 AISWARYA UNNI
-
-
1
-
13 VAIBHAV PANDEY
-
-
1
-
 
Pass-outs who secured 90% or more in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class XII).
S.No.
Name
Marks secured
% of marks
Rank in K.V.
Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize
1
R SRIDEVI
487
97.4
1
-
2
VISHALINI R
483
96.6
2
-
3
ANAMIKA SHARMA
472
94.4
3
-
4
THIRUMAGAL P
470
94
4
-
5
TUHINA GAYEN
468
93.6
5
 
6
GAURAV SHARMA
465
93
6
 
7
DHIRENDRA TAK
460
92
7
 
8
VIKAS KUMAR UPADHYAY
459
91.8
8
 
9
N L ANANDRAJ
450
90
9
 

  • You are visitor number:
    Website hosted by National Informatics Centre, Chennai
Disclaimer
Website designed,developed and maintained by PGT(Comp.Sci.), Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 , AFS, Tambaram, Chennai.