GAMES AND SPORTS

Results of National Sports Meet 2014-15

KVS National Sports Meet at New Delhi/Gurgoan 2014: Total 16 students (11 Boys & 5 Girls) various Games and Sports

Bronze Medal: Kumari Meenakshi Devi of Class XII-B secured Bronze Medal in U-19 Volleball Competition

Bronze Medal:Master. A Akash of Class VIII-C secured Bronze Medal in Swimming Competition

Result of Cluster level Sports Meet 2014-15

1. U-19 Football (Boys)- Winners, 5 players are selected for Regionals

2. Cricket U-19 (Boys)- Winners, 5 players are selected for Regionals

3. Cricket U-16 (Boys) - Winners, 6 Selected for Regionals

Results of National Sports Meet 2013-14

KVS National Sports Meet at New Delhi 2013: Total 20 students (10 Boys & 10 Girls) various Games and Sports

Gold Medal: Kumari Catherine of Class IX A stood first in Rink 3 in skating and received a cash award of Rs. 2500/-

Silver Medal:Kumari Catherine of Class IX A stood II in Rink 4 & 5 in Skating and received cash award of Rs. 2000 in two events.

Result of Cluster level Sports Meet 2013-14

1. U-19 Football (Boys)- Runners, 11 players are selected for Regionals

2. Cricket U-19 - Runners, 5 players are selected for Regionals

3. Volleyball U-19 (Girls) - Winners, Selected for Regionals

Sports Activity / Event
Tentative Schedule
Remarks
Inter house competition Frist week of July 2012  
49th Annual Sports Day Held on 24-07-2012
Primary sports / Games (CMP) October 2012  
Adventure Program May 2013  

                                    

KVS National  Sports Meet 2012- Participants

Schedule for Sports Activity 2012- 2013 (PRIMARY )


Class

Date

Boys events

   Girls events

Teachers incharge

 

I

2-7-12 to
4-7-12

Frog Jump
Running 50mts
Rabbit race

Frog Jump
Running 50mts
Rabbit race

Mrs. Chandra Kanthi
Mrs. Reeta Barik
Mrs. C.P.Padmavathy

 

II

Running 50mts
Standing broad jump  
Rabbit race

Running 50mts
Standing broad jump  
Rabbit race

Mrs. Kavitha Santhosh
Mr. P.T. Balaji
Mr. B.S.Yadav

 

III

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Camel walk

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Tennis ball throw

Mrs. K. Meera
Mrs. N. Chandrika Devi
Mrs. K. Rohini

 

IV

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Camel walk

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Tennis ball throw

Mrs. Seena Ramesh
Mr. Krishna Kant
Mrs. Varalakshmi

 

V

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Long Jump

100mts dash
4 x 50 mts relay
Long Jump

Ms. Monica
Mrs. Lilly Babu
Mrs. Sunita Dwivedi

IV & V

5-7-12 to 25-7-12

Practice     for       Mass   physical    drill

Display   for  Annual

Sports day

II TERM

III to V

OCTOBER

Cluster  level  sports    -

Selection        of

Participants 

STUDENTS SELECTED FOR 42nd KVS NATIONAL sports MEET 2011-12

SL.NO
NAME OF THE STUDENT
CLASS
NAME OF THE SPORT
   
CATEGORY
1
R. ANISH
XII
ATHELETICS(POLE VAULT)
BOYS(UNDER-19)
2
S. RAJ VARAHAM
XII
ATHELETICS(HAMMER THROW)
BOYS(UNDER-19)
3
SURESH KUMAR
XII
HANDBALL
BOYS(UNDER-19)
4
KAMAKSHA PRASAD
XI
HANDBALL
BOYS(UNDER-19)
5
HARISH KUMAR
VIII
HANDBALL
BOYS(UNDER-14)
6
SHIVANI
VIII
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-19)
7
KALYANI
XI
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-19)
8
YUVASHREE
XI
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-19)
9
AAKANKSHA MISHRA
VIII
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-14)
10
POOJA
VIII
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-14)
11
SANJANA
VIII
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-14)
12
MITALI DEB
VIII
HANDBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-14)
13
R. SACHIN
XI
SKATING
BOYS(UNDER-19)
14
ABISHEK MAHUR
X
CRICKET
BOYS(UNDER-16)
15
MONALISA
XII
VOLLEYBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-19)
16
VARSHA
VIII
THROWBALL
GIRLS(UNDER-19)
17
MAYANK RAI
XI
CRICKET
BOYS(UNDER-19)
18
A. BHAVESH
VIII
SWIMMING
GIRLS(UNDER-17)
19
SHASHANK
VIII
BASKETBALL
BOYS(UNDER-14)

KVS REGIONAL LEVEL sports MEET 2011-12
SN
NAME OF THE STUDENT/TEAM
CLASS
EVENT PARTICIPATED
     
NO. OF MEDALS SECURED
POSITION
              
REMARKS
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
1
R. ANISH
XII
ATHELETICS(POLE VAULT)
1
                
-
                
-
    
1ST
KVS NATIONALS SELECTED
2
MICHAEL RAJ
XII
ATHELETICS(HAMMER THROW)
                
-
                
-
1
    
3RD
                     
-
3
R. SACHIN
XII
SKATING
2
                
-
                
-
    
1ST
KVS NATIONAL SELECTED
4
ASHISH
XII
SKATING
                
-
1
1
    
2ND
                     
-
5
A. BHAVESH
VIII
SWIMMING
1
1
                
-
    
1ST
KVS NATIONAL SELECTED
6
V. SWETHA
VIII
SWIMMING
                
-
2
                
-
    
2ND
                     
-
7
MONALISA SAHOO
XII
VOLLEYBALL
1
                
-
                
-
    
1ST
KVS NATIONAL SELECTED
8
HANDBALL(G) U-19
HANDBALL
12
                
-
                
-
    
1ST
NATIONAL SELECTED-3
9
HANDBALL(G) U-14
HANDBALL
                
-
12
                
-
    
2ND
NATIONAL SELECTED-4
10
HANDBALL(B) U-19
HANDBALL
                
-
12
                
-
    
2ND
NATIONAL SELECTED-3
11
BASKETBALL(B) U-14
BASKETBALL
                
-
4
                
-
    
2ND
NATIONAL SELECTED-1
12
BASKETBALL(B) U-19
BASKETBALL
                
-
3
                
-
    
2ND
                     
-
 
              
TOTAL
17
35
2

Under 16 Cricket Regional Winner team (2010-11)

KVS National Madelist (Sketing,Vollyball,Cricket,Atheletics,Judo,Throwball & Swimming 2010-11)

KVS National(Red track suite) / Open National participents in Cycle POLO Tamilnadu team (Blue track suite)(2010-11)

KVS Handball Regional (Girls)- RUNNERUP(2010-11)

Open National Cycle POLO participents(2010-11)

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS in 41th KVS National Sports Meet 2010-11

S.No. Name of the Student Class Event Participated No of medals secured Position Remarks
Gold Silver Bronze
1 Chirag Sharma XII Sci. Swimming 3 2 2 I  
2 Anish XII Hum. Athaletics 1 - - I Selected for S.G.F.I.
3 Deepak XII Sci. Volleyball 1 - - Winner Selected for S.G.F.I.

  • You are visitor number:
    Website hosted by National Informatics Centre, Chennai
Disclaimer
Website designed,developed and maintained by PGT(Comp.Sci.), Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 , AFS, Tambaram, Chennai.