STUDENT ACHIEVERS

Master G Siddharthan of Class XII (Humanities) ranked second in KVS, received Merit Certificate for Top Position among 1.5% of KVS Students.

Master G Siddharthan of Class XII (Humanities) received 0.1 Merit Certificate in English Core from CBSE.

Master Arun P Nambiar of Class XII (Commerce) received 0.1 Merit Certificate in Economics from CBSE and Top Position among 1.5% of KVS Students.

Kumari S Sobiya of Class XII(Science) received 0.1 Merit Certificate in Biology from CBSE.

21 Students of Class X received Merit Certificate from KVS for their outstanding performance in Board Exam 2015-16.

Master Sobhit Sinha of Class XI secured Gold Medal in 11th All India KV Child Art Exhibition (2015) held at Kendriya Vidyalaya ONGC, Rajahmundry (Hyderabad Region).

Kumari Vishnu Vardhini of Class VII secured Gold Medal in 11th All India KV Child Art Exhibition (2015) held at Kendriya Vidyalaya ONGC, Rajahmundry (Hyderabad Region).

Kumari Anusha Sreekanth of Class XII Humanities secured First position in English Debate in KVS National Level Social Science Exhibition held at Ambala.

Master Arvind Narayan of Class XI-XII secured First position in Essay Competition conducted by Income Tax Department for Vigilance week on 31st Oct 2015.

Master Ram Kumar of Category XI-XII secured Third position in Elocution Competition conducted by Income Tax Department for Vigilance week on 31st Oct 2015.

Master Sayak Dipta Dey of Category VI-X secured Second position in Essay Competition conducted by Income Tax Department for Vigilance week on 31st Oct 2015.

Kumari Anusha Sreekant of Category XI-XII secured Third position in Essay Competition and Second position in Elocution conducted by Income Tax Department for Vigilance week on 31st Oct 2015.

Master Satyam Tiwari of Category XI secured First position in Elocution Competition conducted by Airport Authority of India for Vigilance week on 26th Oct 2015.

Master Nibi Maurian & Master Giri Vignesh of Class XII C attended the 42 nd JNNSMEE 2015 at KV 2 Jalandhar on 19.04.2015

Kumari S Loganya of Class X cleared First Level NTS Exam 2014-15 and is going to appear for Second level NTS Exam on 10.05.2015

Master Srinivas Surya of Class XII C is selected for JENESYS Programe-2014.

Kumari Anusha Srikanth of Class XI A is selected in English Debate for National Level Social Science Exhibition

Kumari Uma Shakari of Class XII C secured 6th Rank in International Olympiad of English Language(IOEL) and won a Wrist Watch.

Master Rafikul Hasan and Kumari Pragati Pani of Class XI B were presented Wrist Watch from Resonance Online Screening Test.
Master Kamalesh of Class VII A and Kumari Snehika of Class VIII A secured First and Second Position in Attaya Pattaya Competition.

Master BalaMurugan of Class X secured First postion in Karate at District Level Competition.

Kumari Catherine of Class IX was selected to participate in SGFI held at KV AFS Kolshet Road, Thane.

Students of our Vidyalaya participated in Cultural Programme organised by Alvin Memorial Public School, Selaiyur and won Cash Prize of Rs. 2000.

Master Nibi Mouriyan of Class X A was selected for State Rally to represent the Chennai Region at Lucknow.

8 Students of Class IX and X participated in the Hindi Seminar organised by the Meterology Department, Govt. of India . Master. Satyam Tiwari of Class IX C secured First Position in the Seminar.

List of Students who received Rs. 5000/- INSPIRE Cash Award from Department of Science and Technology

 

S.No

Name of the Student

Class & Sec

Academic Year

1

R.GokulaKrishnan

IX A

2011-12

2

S. Arvind Narayan

VII A

2011-12

3

B.Hareisshni

X A

2012-13

Master Sajen of Class VIII is acting in a lead role as KRISHNA in the Tele Serial telecasted in Jaya TV at 6.00pm from 21 January 2013 onwards.

Students of Class XII Science (2012)R Sridevi ,Vishalini R,Anamika Sharma & Thirumagal have been awarded scholarship of Rs. 5000/- each from KVS HQ Delhi.
0.1% merit certificate by CBSE to following Class XII students for 2011-12

SN

Name

Subject

1

VISHALINI R

Biology

2

ANAMIKA SHARMA

Computer Science

3

THIRUMAGAL P

Biology

4

GAURAV SHARMA

Computer Science

5

KAVITA DAS

History

6

P. JANEEFER HELEN SHAKILA

History

7

P MICHAEL RAJ

History

KVS Regional Level Science Exibition 2012

Master S.Arvind of Class VIII A secured third position under Information and Communication Technology sub theme.

Celebration of National Mathematical Year 2012

Master S.Iyappan of Class XI Sci. secured First Position in Regional Mathematical Modeling Exhibition.

15th KVS-Junior Mathematics Olympiad-2012

Master Abhishek Kumar Ranjan of Class Xi Sci. selected in KVS-Junior Mathematical Olympiad-2012 and secured 3rd place in Chennai Region and 28th rank in All India.         

Students of KV1 Tambaram participated in cultural activities conducted by ALVIN PUBLIC SCHOOL selaiyur and WON the First Prize and honored with overall rolling shield and a sum of Rs. 5000/- to the vidyalaya.

Miss Astha of Class VIII A has been selected to represent Chennai region in National Social Science Exhibition 2012         

Pass-outs who secured A1 Grade in all the subjects in CBSE Board exam 2011-2012.                      (Class X ).

1

MONISHA YUVARAJ

2

SHALINI SINGH

3

S AKASH

4

S IYAPPAN

5

DIVYA KUMARI

6

A SANOFAR

7

MOHIT YADAV

8

VARSHA ITHAKSHI BOOVARAGAN

9

NITESH MISHRA

10

ASHISH SHARMA

11

ANURAG

12

AISWARYA UNNI

13

VAIBHAV PANDEY

 Above students have been awarded scholarship of Rs. 5000/- each from KVS HQ Delhi.
Pass-outs who secured 90% or more in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class XII).


S.No.

Name

Marks secured

% of marks

Rank in K.V.

1

R SRIDEVI

487

97.4

1

2

VISHALINI R

483

96.6

2

3

ANAMIKA SHARMA

472

94.4

3

4

THIRUMAGAL P

470

94

4

5

TUHINA GAYEN

468

93.6

5

6

GAURAV SHARMA

465

93

6

7

DHIRENDRA TAK

460

92

7

8

VIKAS KUMAR UPADHYAY

459

91.8

8

9

N L ANANDRAJ

450

90

9

 

Kumari. Anusha Sreekanth of Class XII Hum has secured First Prize in KVS National Level SST Exhibition

 

Master R. Karthik Sriram of class VI-A participated in the State level 19th National Children's Science Congress on the Focal Theme-" Land Resources- Use for Prosperity,Save for Posterity", held at KV -1,Jaipur on 24 & 25-11-2011. His Other team members are:
1. Kalyan Sagar-VI-A
2. Ravi Verma-VI-A
3. Ayush Shukla-VI-A
4. Akash Devan-VI-A

Students of Class IX and X have participated in debate on the occasion of World Health Day 2011 (20 April 2011), organised by Air Force Station Tambaram.

Following Students of Class IX have participated and won the Overall First Prize.
1. R. Gokulakrishnan, IX-A
2. B.R. Gagana IX-A
3. Nithya Lakshmi, IX-A
4. B. Hariesshni,IX-A
and Class X students have participated and won Overall Second Prize.
1. S. Akash, X-B
2. Shalini Singh, X-B
3. Divya Kumari, X-A
4. Iyappan S., X-B

Vishalini of Class XI is selected to visit JAPAN under JENESYS (Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for students and Youth )
Thirumagal P. of Class XII has got 15 th All India Rank in Junior Maths Olympiad 2009. She has attended training course for Phase I , traing given by IISE bangalore and training for the Phase-II held in Delhi in December 2010.

The following students of vidyalaya are selected in 13th KVS Junior Maths Olympiad(2010).

S.No Student Name Father's Name Marks Obtained National Rank Regional Rank
.1 MOHIT YADAV MANBIR SINGH
28
21
5
2 ASHISH KUMAR ASHOK KUMAR
21
28
10
3 MANISHA YADAV R P YADAV
18
31
20
4 J.RISHAB KUMAR SINGH JASWANT SINGH
16
33
22

 

   

Mohd. Arshad Rahman of Class XII has won the Cross Word competition organised by "THE HINDU" News Paper on 19 Oct. 2010. He got a MP3 Player worth Rs. 1500/- as prize.

   

Thirumagal P.of Class XI was selected in Junior Maths Olympiad 2009 and secured 41 All India Rank. She has attended training course for Phase I , traing given by IISE bangalore.

She attended training for the Phase-II held in Delhi in December 2010.

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2011-12)

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2010-11)

Topper of Class XII (AISSCE 2009-10)

 
 

 

Pass-outs who secured (AGP10 Points) in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class X )
S.No.
Name
Marks secured
% of marks
Rank in K.V.
Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize
1 MONISHA YUVARAJ
-
-
1
-
2 SHALINI SINGH
-
-
1
-
3 S AKASH
-
-
1
-
4 S IYAPPAN
-
-
1
-
5 DIVYA KUMARI
-
-
1
-
6 A SANOFAR
-
-
1
-
7 MOHIT YADAV
-
-
1
-
8 VARSHA ITHAKSHI BOOVARAGAN
-
-
1
-
9 NITESH MISHRA
-
-
1
-
10 ASHISH SHARMA
-
-
1
-
11 ANURAG
-
-
1
-
12 AISWARYA UNNI
-
-
1
-
13 VAIBHAV PANDEY
-
-
1
-
 
Pass-outs who secured 90% or more in the CBSE Board exam 2011-2012. ( Class XII).
S.No.
Name
Marks secured
% of marks
Rank in K.V.
Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize
1
R SRIDEVI
487
97.4
1
-
2
VISHALINI R
483
96.6
2
-
3
ANAMIKA SHARMA
472
94.4
3
-
4
THIRUMAGAL P
470
94
4
-
5
TUHINA GAYEN
468
93.6
5
 
6
GAURAV SHARMA
465
93
6
 
7
DHIRENDRA TAK
460
92
7
 
8
VIKAS KUMAR UPADHYAY
459
91.8
8
 
9
N L ANANDRAJ
450
90
9
 

  • You are visitor number:
    Website hosted by National Informatics Centre, Chennai
Disclaimer
Website designed,developed and maintained by PGT(Comp.Sci.), Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 , AFS, Tambaram, Chennai.